Jost of "Saturday Night Live"

Published by Naitik Mehta · March 22, 2026

Stuck on the clue Jost of "Saturday Night Live" from the New York Times Mini for March 22, 2026? We have the correct 5-letter answer, including the definition, alternative hints, as well as other answers from the same crossword. Ready to learn more about this clue?

Clue

Jost of "Saturday Night Live" (5)

Answer

C
O
L
I
N

The answer to Jost of "Saturday Night Live" is Colin Jost (5 letters).

Why does Colin Jost fit this clue?

This is a straightforward crossword clue where 'Jost of Saturday Night Live' serves as a direct definition pointing to COLIN. Colin Jost is a comedian, writer, and television personality who has been a cast member and head writer on Saturday Night Live since 2005. He co-anchors the show's Weekend Update segment alongside Michael Che, making him one of the most recognizable faces associated with SNL. The clue uses the common crossword format of 'first name of last name' to identify a well-known public figure.

What does Jost of "Saturday Night Live" mean?

We break down each word in the clue and show its dictionary definitions below.

Jost

proper noun

•surname of Colin Jost, comedian and SNL cast member

Saturday Night Live

proper noun

•long-running American sketch comedy TV show that airs on NBC

Where did this clue appear?

This clue appeared as 1-across in the New York Times Mini on March 22, 2026, by Joel Fagliano. See all answers for this puzzle.

NYT Mini — Mar 22, 2026

Get help on the whole puzzle

What does Colin Jost mean?

proper noun

•American comedian, actor, and writer who serves as co-anchor of Weekend Update on Saturday Night Live

How to use Colin Jost in a sentence

Here are 3 examples of how to use the word Colin Jost.

•“Colin Jost has been co-anchoring the Weekend Update segment on Saturday Night Live since 2014.”

•“Colin Jost married actress Scarlett Johansson in 2020.”

•“Colin Jost published his memoir 'A Very Punchable Face' which became a bestseller.”

What are other crossword clues for Colin Jost?

Learn about related clues

All clues from the New York Times Mini, Mar 22, 2026 crossword

The New York Times Mini for March 22, 2026 was published by Joel Fagliano and has 10 clues. Curious about all the answers from this crossword puzzle? View all answers here.

Recently added clues

Frequently asked questions about Jost of "Saturday Night Live"

What is the answer to Jost of "Saturday Night Live"?
The answer is Colin Jost (5 letters).
Where did this clue appear?
This clue was last seen in the New York Times Mini on March 22, 2026.
How many letters does the answer to Jost of "Saturday Night Live" have?
The answer has 5 letters: Colin Jost.

Author

Naitik Mehta

Naitik Mehta

Co-founder

Naitik is a gaming enthusiast who loves solving daily word games and enjoys the friendly competition from time to time. He is the co-founder of Crossword Chef and enjoys thinking about how to make crossword solving more fun for everyone around the world.