Keep happening
Published by Naitik Mehta · April 1, 2026
Stuck on the clue Keep happening from the New York Times Midi for April 1, 2026? We have the correct 5-letter answer, including the definition, alternative hints, as well as other answers from the same crossword. Ready to learn more about this clue?
Clue
Keep happening (5)
Answer
The answer to Keep happening is Recur (5 letters).
Why does Recur fit this clue?
This is a direct definition clue where 'Keep happening' maps cleanly onto the verb RECUR. To recur means to happen again, or to occur repeatedly over time. The phrase 'keep happening' captures exactly that sense of repeated occurrence, something that comes back again and again rather than happening just once. The prefix 're-' comes from Latin, meaning 'again,' and 'currere' means 'to run,' so RECUR literally means 'to run again,' which fits the idea of an event returning or cycling back into existence.
What does Keep happening mean?
We break down each word in the clue and show its dictionary definitions below.
keep
verb
•to continue or persist in a state or activity
happening
verb
•occurring or taking place
Where did this clue appear?
This clue appeared as 20-down in the New York Times Midi on April 1, 2026, by Alina Abidi, edited by Ian Livengood. See all answers for this puzzle.
NYT Midi — Apr 1, 2026
Get help on the whole puzzle
What does Recur mean?
verb
•To have recourse (to) someone or something for assistance, support etc.
•To happen again.
Origin of the word Recur
•origin: Latin 'recurrere'
•period: 15th century
The Latin root combines 're-' (back) and 'currere' (to run), literally meaning 'to run back,' which evolved from describing physical movement to abstract concepts of repetition.
How to use Recur in a sentence
Here are 3 examples of how to use the word Recur.
•“The same problem with the software seems to recur every few months despite our attempts to fix it.”
•“Her migraines tend to recur during times of high stress at work.”
•“The theme of redemption continues to recur throughout the author's novels.”
What are other crossword clues for Recur?
Learn about related clues
All clues from the New York Times Midi, Apr 1, 2026 crossword
The New York Times Midi for April 1, 2026 titled “Again and Again and Again” was published by Alina Abidi and has 38 clues. Curious about all the answers from this crossword puzzle? View all answers here.
Across
Down
Recently added clues
Frequently asked questions about Keep happening
- What is the answer to Keep happening?
- The answer is Recur (5 letters).
- Where did this clue appear?
- This clue was last seen in the New York Times Midi on April 1, 2026.
- How many letters does the answer to Keep happening have?
- The answer has 5 letters: Recur.
Author
Naitik Mehta
Co-founder
Naitik is a gaming enthusiast who loves solving daily word games and enjoys the friendly competition from time to time. He is the co-founder of Crossword Chef and enjoys thinking about how to make crossword solving more fun for everyone around the world.
Puzzle
NYT Midi — Apr 1, 2026
Get help on the whole puzzle