Less than 90°, as an angle

Published by Naitik Mehta · March 31, 2026

Stuck on the clue Less than 90°, as an angle from the New York Times Midi for March 31, 2026? We have the correct 5-letter answer, including the definition, alternative hints, as well as other answers from the same crossword. Ready to learn more about this clue?

Clue

Less than 90°, as an angle (5)

Answer

A
C
U
T
E

The answer to Less than 90°, as an angle is Acute (5 letters).

Some cells in this answer were drawn with a circle in the original puzzle — these often flag a hidden theme.

Why does Acute fit this clue?

This entry has a circled cell at index 3, where the letter 'T' is visually highlighted in the grid. The circled T likely marks a thematic element or pattern that runs through multiple answers in this puzzle. The clue 'Less than 90°, as an angle' is a direct mathematical definition pointing to ACUTE. An acute angle is any angle that measures between 0 and 90 degrees, making it smaller and sharper than a right angle. The qualifier 'as an angle' specifies the geometric sense of acute, distinguishing it from other meanings like 'severe' or 'sharp-witted.'

What does Less than 90°, as an angle mean?

We break down each word in the clue and show its dictionary definition below.

angle

noun

•the space between two intersecting lines or surfaces at or close to the point where they meet, measured in degrees

Where did this clue appear?

This clue appeared as 17-down in the New York Times Midi on March 31, 2026, by Ian Livengood. See all answers for this puzzle.

NYT Midi — Mar 31, 2026

Get help on the whole puzzle

What does Acute mean?

noun

•A person who has the acute form of a disorder, such as schizophrenia.

•An accent or tone higher than others.

verb

•To give an acute sound to.

•To make acute; to sharpen, to whet.

adjective

•Brief, quick, short.

•High or shrill.

Origin of the word Acute

•origin: Latin 'acutus'

•period: 14th century

The word originally meant 'sharpened to a point' and comes from the past participle of the Latin verb 'acuere' meaning 'to sharpen', which is also the root of words like 'acumen' and 'acupuncture'.

How to use Acute in a sentence

Here are 3 examples of how to use the word Acute.

•“In geometry class, we learned that an acute angle measures less than 90 degrees.”

•“The patient was rushed to the hospital with acute chest pain that came on suddenly.”

•“Her acute sense of hearing allowed her to detect the faint sound of footsteps in the hallway.”

What are other crossword clues for Acute?

Learn about related clues

All clues from the New York Times Midi, Mar 31, 2026 crossword

The New York Times Midi for March 31, 2026 titled “Five in a Row” was published by Ian Livengood and has 33 clues. Curious about all the answers from this crossword puzzle? View all answers here.

Recently added clues

Frequently asked questions about Less than 90°, as an angle

What is the answer to Less than 90°, as an angle?
The answer is Acute (5 letters).
Where did this clue appear?
This clue was last seen in the New York Times Midi on March 31, 2026.
How many letters does the answer to Less than 90°, as an angle have?
The answer has 5 letters: Acute.

Author

Naitik Mehta

Naitik Mehta

Co-founder

Naitik is a gaming enthusiast who loves solving daily word games and enjoys the friendly competition from time to time. He is the co-founder of Crossword Chef and enjoys thinking about how to make crossword solving more fun for everyone around the world.