Milky Way bits

Published by Naitik Mehta · March 9, 2026

Stuck on the clue Milky Way bits from the New York Times Mini for March 9, 2026? We have the correct 5-letter answer, including the definition, alternative hints, as well as other answers from the same crossword. Ready to learn more about this clue?

Clue

Milky Way bits (5)

Answer

S
T
A
R
S

The answer to Milky Way bits is Stars (5 letters).

Why does Stars fit this clue?

This is a direct-definition clue where 'Milky Way bits' points to STARS. Stars are massive balls of hot, glowing gas held together by gravity, and they produce light through nuclear fusion in their cores. The Milky Way is the galaxy that contains our solar system, and it is made up of roughly 100 to 400 billion individual stars. When you look up at the night sky and see the faint, hazy band of the Milky Way, you are seeing the combined glow of countless stars packed together in the galaxy's disk.

What does Milky Way bits mean?

We break down each word in the clue and show its dictionary definitions below.

Milky Way

proper noun

•our galaxy containing billions of stars

•a candy bar made with nougat and caramel covered in chocolate

bits

noun

•small pieces or fragments

Where did this clue appear?

This clue appeared as 1-down in the New York Times Mini on March 9, 2026, by Joel Fagliano. See all answers for this puzzle.

NYT Mini — Mar 9, 2026

Get help on the whole puzzle

What does Stars mean?

noun

•luminous celestial bodies that make up galaxies like the Milky Way

How to use Stars in a sentence

Here are 3 examples of how to use the word Stars.

•“The Milky Way galaxy contains billions of stars that create a luminous band across the night sky.”

•“The movie featured several famous stars including Tom Hanks and Meryl Streep.”

•“She lay on the blanket and gazed up at the countless stars twinkling above.”

What are other crossword clues for Stars?

Learn about related clues

All clues from the New York Times Mini, Mar 9, 2026 crossword

The New York Times Mini for March 9, 2026 was published by Joel Fagliano and has 10 clues. Curious about all the answers from this crossword puzzle? View all answers here.

Recently added clues

Frequently asked questions about Milky Way bits

What is the answer to Milky Way bits?
The answer is Stars (5 letters).
Where did this clue appear?
This clue was last seen in the New York Times Mini on March 9, 2026.
How many letters does the answer to Milky Way bits have?
The answer has 5 letters: Stars.

Author

Naitik Mehta

Naitik Mehta

Co-founder

Naitik is a gaming enthusiast who loves solving daily word games and enjoys the friendly competition from time to time. He is the co-founder of Crossword Chef and enjoys thinking about how to make crossword solving more fun for everyone around the world.