Word before market or collar

Published by Naitik Mehta · April 1, 2026

Stuck on the clue Word before market or collar from the New York Times Daily for April 1, 2026? We have the correct 4-letter answer, including the definition, alternative hints, as well as other answers from the same crossword. Ready to learn more about this clue?

Clue

Word before market or collar (4)

Answer

F
L
E
A

The answer to Word before market or collar is Flea (4 letters).

Why does Flea fit this clue?

This is a fill-in-the-blank clue where 'Word before market or collar' points to FLEA, which combines with both phrases to form common compound terms. A flea is a small, wingless, blood-sucking insect that jumps from host to host using powerful hind legs. The word works perfectly in both contexts: a flea market is an outdoor bazaar selling secondhand goods, while a flea collar is a pet accessory designed to repel or kill fleas through pesticide treatment. Both compound terms are well-established in English, making FLEA the clear answer that bridges the clue's two examples.

What does Word before market or collar mean?

We break down each word in the clue and show its dictionary definitions below.

collar

noun

•the part of a shirt or garment around the neck

•a band placed around an animal's neck or a restraining device

Where did this clue appear?

This clue appeared as 54-across in the New York Times Daily on April 1, 2026, by Jess Shulman and Amie Walker, edited by Will Shortz. See all answers for this puzzle.

Read the NYT Wordplay column for this puzzle.

NYT Daily — Apr 1, 2026

Get help on the whole puzzle

What does Flea mean?

noun

•A small, wingless, parasitic insect of the order Siphonaptera, renowned for its bloodsucking habits and jumping abilities.

•A thing of no significance.

verb

•To remove fleas from (an animal).

•To cause to fly; put to flight; drive off (by frightening).

•To frighten; scare; terrify.

Origin of the word Flea

•origin: Old English 'flēa'

•period: before 12th century

The word is related to the Proto-Germanic *flauhaz and shares roots with words meaning 'to flee' across Germanic languages, likely referring to the insect's jumping behavior.

How to use Flea in a sentence

Here are 3 examples of how to use the word Flea.

•“We spent Saturday morning browsing for antiques at the local flea market.”

•“The veterinarian recommended a new flea collar to protect our dog from parasites.”

•“My cat has been scratching constantly because she picked up a flea infestation from the neighbor's yard.”

What are other crossword clues for Flea?

Learn about related clues

All clues from the New York Times Daily, Apr 1, 2026 crossword

The New York Times Daily for April 1, 2026 was published by Jess Shulman and Amie Walker and has 76 clues. Curious about all the answers from this crossword puzzle? View all answers here.

Recently added clues

Frequently asked questions about Word before market or collar

What is the answer to Word before market or collar?
The answer is Flea (4 letters).
Where did this clue appear?
This clue was last seen in the New York Times Daily on April 1, 2026.
How many letters does the answer to Word before market or collar have?
The answer has 4 letters: Flea.

Author

Naitik Mehta

Naitik Mehta

Co-founder

Naitik is a gaming enthusiast who loves solving daily word games and enjoys the friendly competition from time to time. He is the co-founder of Crossword Chef and enjoys thinking about how to make crossword solving more fun for everyone around the world.